China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Danes   -   China Embassy in Denmark
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Danes 3,298
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Danes

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 84 Danes - Lowest Price $88

#2 Howard Johnson Plaza Shanghai
        - Rated by 41 Danes - Lowest Price $113

#3 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 30 Danes - Lowest Price $105

#4 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 20 Danes - Lowest Price $123

#5 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 27 Danes - Lowest Price $85

#6 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 22 Danes - Lowest Price $110

#7 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 17 Danes - Lowest Price $126

#8 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 21 Danes - Lowest Price $124

#9 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 17 Danes - Lowest Price $98

#10 Hilton Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 24 Danes - Lowest Price $143

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Danes

#1 Beijing
        - 1,275 Danes Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 960 Danes Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 179 Danes Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 106 Danes Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 94 Danes Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 82 Danes Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Suzhou
        - 72 Danes Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#8 Qingdao
        - 54 Danes Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#9 Xiamen
        - 46 Danes Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

#10 Tianjin
        - 38 Danes Have Stayed in Tianjin Hotels

Official Visa Information for Danes Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Danes
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Danes
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Danes
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Danes

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Denmark
    China Embassy Address in Denmark
    China Embassy Open Hours in Denmark
    China Embassy Phone Number in Denmark
    China Embassy Website in Denmark
    China Visa Application Forms for Danes
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Danes

Issued to those who are going to travel to China for tourism.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The Invitation Letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Details of the planned visit (incl. arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, accommodation arrangements, etc.);

(3) Information of the inviting party (incl. name of organization or person concerned, contact telephone number, address, official stamp of the organization, signature of the legal representative or individual).

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Danes

F visa - Issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located

.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting Documents

An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);

(3) Information of the inviting party (incl. name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

M visa - Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents concerning commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation, etc. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

b) Details of the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, places to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);

c) Information of the inviting party (incl. name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

(2) Applicants who have obtained M-visas more than twice over the previous two years (or obtained an F-visa before September 1, 2013 for the purpose of commercial and trade activities) or have a certificate of investments in China, a business license or other documents, may apply for a multiple-entry M-visa valid for half a year or one year, but the applicants must provide photocopies of the aforementioned visas or relevant documents.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Danes

Issued to those who are going to transit through China en route to a third country (or region).

Basic Documents

(1) Passport - Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo - One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Details & Requirements for 72-hour Visa-free Transit

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Danes

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Kingdom of Denmark

Address: Oeregaards Alle 25, 2900 Hellerup, Copenhagen, Denmark

Website: http://dk.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +45-39460889, 39460872

http://dk.china-embassy.org/eng/cs/vc/P020130829754308577936.pdf

Back to Top